top of page

Privacy Policy

Introduction to Data Protection

  • P2G MOBILTY TECH PRIVATE LIMITED is committed to safeguarding user privacy on its website ("www.pointo.in") and/or mobile application ("Pointo"). 

  •  The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to acquaint users of the Website/Mobile App with (I) the types of information shared with or collected by P2G MOBILTY PRIVATE LIMITED; (II) P2G MOBILTY TECH PRIVATE LIMITED's practices and policies regarding the collection, storage, handling, transfer, and disclosure of user information; (III) the purposes for collecting and utilizing such information, and related matters.

  • This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Website/Mobile App.

Essential Definitions

  • If you disagree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using this Website/Mobile App. By visiting this Website/using the Mobile App, you (I) unconditionally accept and agree to be bound by the "Terms of Use" of the Website/Mobile App, coupled with this Privacy Policy; and (II) expressly consent to the collection, receipt, possession, storage, usage, handling, or transfer of your personal information by P2G MOBILTY TECH PRIVATE LIMITED as per the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  • This Privacy Policy may change at any time at the discretion of P2G MOBILTY TECH PRIVATE LIMITED. Therefore, it is advisable to regularly check the Website/Mobile App to stay informed about the latest changes to the Privacy Policy.

Categories of User Information

  • Collection of Data: P2G MOBILTY TECH PRIVATE LIMITED may request, collect, or gather "Data" (including information) as deemed necessary.

  • Personal Information: This "Data" may include user-related Personal Information such as (I) user’s name, address, telephone number, email address, postal address, delivery address (if different), gender, purchase history, etc.; (II) financial information like bank account or credit/debit card information; (III) user's physical condition; (IV) a description of the requested or purchased item; (V) the internet protocol ("IP") address of the user’s computer; (VI) any other "sensitive personal data or information" as defined by applicable regulations.

  • Non-personal Information: P2G MOBILTY TECH PRIVATE LIMITED may also collect non-personal Information when the user visits or uses the Website/Mobile App. This includes information like geographical location, IP address, browser type, operating system of the user's device, and details of Website/Mobile App usage. Such information is collected through methods like "cookies," which are text files placed on the user's computer to analyze Website/Mobile App usage and enhance the online experience.

  • Cookies, Web Beacons, and Tracking Codes: Cookies are small text files downloaded onto your computer or other internet-enabled devices when visiting a website. P2G MOBILTY TECH PRIVATE LIMITED may use session cookies (disappear after closing the browser) and persistent cookies (remain after closing the browser) to collect information such as IP address, geographical location, browser/device type, and version, operating system, referral source, device, length of visit, page views, and website navigation paths. Users can block cookies through browser settings, but doing so may limit access to parts of the site.

Methods of User Information Collection

  • The information mentioned above may be collected or received by P2G MOBILTY TECH PRIVATE LIMITED (I) directly from the user when specific information is provided on the Website/Mobile App; (II) from the user's use of the Website/Mobile App; (III) from third parties who have collected information about the user and shared it with P2G MOBILTY TECH PRIVATE LIMITED.

  • Users may also provide information voluntarily, not through the Website/Mobile App, such as when providing feedback through emails, return forms, letters, or phone calls. This information may be used to respond to queries and track user feedback.

Purpose of Data Collection and Utilization

P2G MOBILTY TECH PRIVATE LIMITED may collect, store, and utilize data for legally permissible purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Showcasing user business listings or product offerings on the Website/Mobile App to enhance business opportunities;

  • Providing users with information on schemes, offers, product details, new launches, changes to terms of use, and important announcements;

  • Offering personalized recommendations based on user preferences;

  • Facilitating user interactions on the Website/Mobile App, processing orders, managing payments, and communicating order details;

  • Personalizing user experience through tailored advertisements, products, and offers;

  • Customizing, administering, and testing the Website/Mobile App, analyzing data, and planning advertising and promotions;

  • Delivering various services on the Website/Mobile App;

  • Protecting the integrity of the Website/Mobile App, preventing fraud or abuse;

  • Conducting analytical studies on user behavior and preferences;

  • Enabling third parties to perform technical, logistical, or other functions on behalf of the company;

  • Improving products/services, facilitating product servicing, and providing insights on user product experience;

Information Disclosure and Retention

P2G MOBILTY TECH PRIVATE LIMITED values user information and does not sell it to third parties. However, user information may be shared under specific circumstances:

  • With Third-Party Vendors/Service Providers for various business functions;

  • In Business Transfers, ensuring consistency with this Privacy Policy;

  • With Government Agencies as authorized or under legal orders;

  • With User Consent, after prior notice.

  • Users, by using the Website/Mobile App, are deemed to consent to information disclosure as specified.

  • Personal Information may be shared internally with individuals needing it to complete purchases or fulfill user instructions.

  • Sensitive personal data or information will be retained as long as lawfully permissible or required.

Security Measures for Information Protection

To ensure a secure user experience, encryption technology is employed to protect against loss, misuse, or alteration of personal information.

Accuracy and Safeguarding of Personal Information

P2G MOBILTY TECH PRIVATE LIMITED relies on users to update personal information. Inaccuracies will be investigated and corrected, with users being informed. Access to personal information is restricted to staff members requiring it, and employees receive training on proper handling.

Grievance Officer

In compliance with the Information Technology Act, the Grievance Officer's details are provided for inquiries and grievances.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy may be periodically updated, and changes are effective when posted on the Website/Mobile App.

Governing Law

The Website/Mobile App is designed for users in the Republic of India, governed by Indian laws. Users confirm compliance with legal requirements for personal information disclosure.

For inquiries, contact info@pointo.in

bottom of page